At ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD we take our customers and suppliers privacy seriously, therefore this privacy policy document outlines which personal data and information we gather from you and from people who visit our website and how we use it.

Who are we?

ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD is a registered company (Company Registration # 07693762) with our registered office address at 200 Brook Drive, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire RG2 6UB

What type of personal data and information do we gather?

The personal data we gather may include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding which pages you access on this website and when.

When do we collect data and information from you?

  • When you make an enquiry via our website or via the telephone
  • When you use our website
  • When you enquire about a job opportunity
  • When you work for or with our business
  • When you exchange business cards with a member of our business

How is your information used?

  • We gather your personal data and information to run our business effectively and supply you with the best information on our products and assorted services.

    We may use your information to:

    • To answer enquiries that you make before you agree to any transaction or contract.
    • To keep you updated about our services.
    • To process a job application
    • To fulfill our obligations as an employer
    • To maintain the security of our offices and IT infrastructure
    • To invoice you, and to track payments you make or payments made to you

    We believe that all these intentions and purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in operating and growing our business, our contractual obligations to provide the agreed services to you, and our legal requirements, both as a business and dependable and responsible employer. If you would like to find out more details, please see below:

    Customers

    • Prospective Customers
    • Job Applicants, Our Current and Former Employees
    • Business Partners
    • Suppliers/Vendors

Information on what Data and Information we are processing

Type of Data Held Length of Time Held How Data is Held
Customers
  • Your name and contact details
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are offering, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information.
We will retain Data is stored on secure
information about UK / US -based
you for the duration Third party (Go Daddy) servers.
of our contractual Therefore, personal
relationship with information is
you, then for an transferred outside of
additional 6 years. the EEA.
We retain financial
records for 6 years,
following the end of
the current financial
year.
Prospective Customers
  • Name and contact details
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.
We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then a further period of 2 years. Data is stored on secure UK / US-based Third party (Go Daddy) servers. Therefore, personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.
Job Applicants / Agency Workers
  • Your name and contact information
  • CV and application form.
We will retain information about you for the duration of the recruitment campaign, then one year thereafter. Data is stored on Third party (Go Daddy) servers, which are based in the UK / US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.
Current and Former Employees
  • Your Name, date of birth, and contact details
  • Your National insurance number and Unique Tax Reference (UTR)
We will retain information about you for the duration of our contractual relationship with you, then for an additional 6 years. Data is stored on secure UK / US-based Third party (Go Daddy) servers. Therefore, personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.
  • Information about your qualifications and experience
Suppliers / Vendors
  • Your contact details
  • Your bank details
  • A description of the services you bought
We retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year. Data is stored on secure UK and US Based Third party (Go Daddy) servers. Therefore, personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.

Who has access to your stored information?

ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD does not sell or rent your personal data and information to any third parties or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD will disclose your data and information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crimes.

ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD may disclose your information to our third-party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing a task or supplying services to you on our behalf (for example to manage your subscriptions). However, ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD will disclose only the personal information required to deliver that service and we have a contract in place which requires third party service providers to keep your information secure and not to utilize it for their own marketing purposes.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA) is safeguarded by data protection laws, but other countries do not necessarily safeguard your personal data and information in the same manner. The EEA encompasses all countries in the EU as well as Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD utilizes online tools which host data outside of the EEA.

Your rights

You have certain rights over the handling of your personal information by ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD. These are:

  • Your right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is intended for
  • Your right to access the data we store about you
  • Your right to refuse direct marketing
  • Your right to refuse processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests
  • Your right to erasure (in some cases)
  • Your right to data portability
  • Your right to have your data corrected incase it is inaccurate
  • Your right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing

How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. In case you change your contact information or if you want to update any of the information we store on you, please contact us by email at sales@ecprof.eu or by post at Eccentric Professionals Ltd, 200 Brook Drive, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire RG2 6UB. Alternatively, you can call us at +44 (0)118 334 5044.

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD holds related to you. Please contact us by email at sales@ecprof.eu or by post at Eccentric Professionals Ltd, 200 Brook Drive, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire RG2 6UB. Alternatively, you can call us at +44 (0)118 334 5044.

You also reserve the right to file a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data and information with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Keeping your data secure

When you provide ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD your personal information we take certain actions to make sure that it’s treated securely and do our best to safeguard it on our internal systems.

Emailing us

ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD utilizes Secure Services Language (SSL) to encrypt and safeguard email traffic as per government standards. In case your email service does not support SSL, you need to be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

ECCENTRIC PROFESSIONALS LTD will also screen any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be informed that you have a responsibility to make sure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Use of Cookies by this website

Cookies are simply small files containing some information which are downloaded to your device when you use our website. These files are then sent back to our website, or a third party website which is able to recognize the cookie file. The purpose of these cookies is to remember your preferences and improve your online user experience while on our website.

table

Most web browsers will allow you some control of most cookies via your browser settings. To find out more about cookies, like how to see which cookies have been set and how to manage or remove them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

Our website utilizes Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics utilizes "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how users utilize the website. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of our website (including your IP address) will be sent to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of analyzing your usage of the website, and then generating reports on website activity for our website operators and supplying other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transmit this information to third parties where Google is required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data stored by Google. You may decline the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please remember that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Bing Webmaster

Our website utilizes Bing Webmaster, a web analytics service provided by Microsoft, Inc. ("Microsoft"). Microsoft Analytics utilizes "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how users utilize the website. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of our website (including your IP address) will be sent to and stored by Microsoft on servers located in the United States. Microsoft will use this information for the purpose of analyzing your usage of the website, and then generating reports on website activity for our website operators and supplying other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Microsoft may also transmit this information to third parties where Microsoft is required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Microsoft’s behalf. Microsoft will not associate your IP address with any other data stored by Microsoft. You may decline the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please remember that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

To opt-out of being tracked by Microsoft Analytics across all websites visit https://www.bing.com/toolbox/webmaster

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th May 2018.